Immigration & Bar Waivers

By: Allan S. Lolly & Associates APC  07/18/2016
Keywords: Legal Information, Immigration Law, Immigration Attorney

When a foreigner is barred from the U.S. the bar can sometimes be lifted based on a USCIS I-601 Waiver application. According to the U.S. Government Accounting Office, well under half of all foreigners who apply for 601 waivers are successful in obtaining one. This figure includes clients represented by legal counsel as well as those acting alone. It primarily includes couples, married or not. The result is that the vast majority of foreigners who are barred from the U.S. are not able to lift the bar and cannot enter the U.S. lawfully. Ultimately a couple must end the relationship, or the U.S. citizen must move abroad, or the husband and wife must reside in different countries.

Keywords: Bar Waivers, Immigration Attorney, Immigration Law, Immigration Lawyer, Legal Information, Waivers,

Contact Allan S. Lolly & Associates APC

Email

Print this page

Other products and services from Allan S. Lolly & Associates APC

US Citizenship Applications from Allan S. Lolly & Associates APC thumbnail
07/18/2016

US Citizenship Applications

A foreigner is not required to apply for U.S. citizenship. It is possible to be a green card holder for life. However, there are some advantages of U.S. citizenship. A foreigner may qualify for U.S. citizenship after holding a green card for a number of years.


US Green Cards from Allan S. Lolly & Associates APC thumbnail
07/18/2016

US Green Cards

A green card is evidence that a foreigner is a lawful permanent resident of the U.S. but not yet a U.S. citizen.


CR Marriage Visa from Allan S. Lolly & Associates APC thumbnail
07/18/2016

CR Marriage Visa

A CR Visa is the correct visa if you are already married to, or about to marry, a foreign fiancé (or fiancée) who resides abroad.


K-1 Fiance Visa from Allan S. Lolly & Associates APC thumbnail
07/18/2016

K-1 Fiance Visa

The Fiance Visa (also known as the K1 Visa or Engagement Visa) is the only visa for coming to the U.S. to marry within and then remain in after marriage.