The Infamous “No Contest” Clause: Is It Worth The Paper It’s Written On?
[…] Had Betty’s trust left them with nothing, the no contest clause would not have been a deterrent to filing suit because they had nothing to lose. However, $50,000 is a substantial enough sum that it will cause the younger children to give serious consideration as to whether they want to file a lawsuit. One important element that the children have in their favor is that, under the California Probate Code, even if they file a lawsuit and lose, they will not forfeit their $50,000 gifts if they had “probable cause” for contesting the trust. Probable cause is defined in Probate Code section 21311(b): “probable cause exists if, at the time of filing a contest, the facts known to the contestant would cause a reasonable person to believe that there is a reasonable likelihood that the requested relief will be granted after an opportunity for further investigation or discovery.” There is much to unpack in this definition of probable cause, but the key point is that it severely limits the effectiveness of no contest clauses.